1. 26/3/2015
  2. 11/4/2012 Shea butter is an ivory colored or yellowish fat that is extracted from nuts of the shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa), which is found in West Africa. Shea butter is used in cosmetics including moisturizer as well as foods such as chocolate. Additionally, it has been used in medicinal ointments....
  3. AccessAgriculture Training Video Shea butter is used a lot in cooking, traditional medicine and cosmetic products. However traditional extraction of shea butter doesn’t follow required hygiene rules, this results in unsafe butter that can cause illness in consumers. In this video, we will learn...
  4. 17/10/2018 La región árida situada directamente al sur del desierto del Sahara (el Sahel), que va desde Senegal hasta Etiopía posee muy limitados recursos de grasas y aceites. Los productos lácteos producidos por vacas y ovejas son escasos y los cultivos oleaginosos tradicionales son muy pocos. Esto...