Improved Method of Shea Butter Processing in Yoruba (accent from Nigeria)
Shea butter is an ivory colored or yellowish fat that is extracted from nuts of the shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa), which is found in West Africa. Shea butter is used in cosmetics including moisturizer as well as foods such as chocolate. Additionally, it has been used in medicinal ointments. The process of extracting the butter is very labor intensive and slight variations in the process can determine the quality of the shea butter and in some cases how much money individuals can receive for their efforts. A better quality shea butter has low oil content. The following video draws on some of the techniques that can be used to produce better quality shea butter.